Please note that all times below refer to British Summer Time (GMT+1)

 

08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S02-06 & Educational Session E06&07

Room: Hall 3
Chairs: Christian Gilissen

S02.1 Reduced reproductive success is associated with selective constraint on human genes

Eugene Gardner;
United Kingdom

S02.2 The female protective effect against autism spectrum disorder

Stephan Sanders;
United Kingdom

S02.3 Sex-Based Analysis of De Novo Variants in Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Tychele Turner;
United States

Room: Hall 2
Chairs: Andrea Ganna

S03.1 Social implications of Behavioral DNA testing and GWAS specifically

Paul Appelbaum;
United States

S03.2 Applications of genetics in reproductive behaviour and related phenotypes

Melinda Mills;
United Kingdom

S03.3 The genetics of educational attainment

Aysu Okbay;
Netherlands

Room: Hall 5
Chairs: Tina-Marie Wessels

S04.1 Psycho-social and Genetic Counselling Issues in Prenatal Setting in Southeast Asia

Juliana MH Lee;
Hong Kong

S04.2 Exploring models of service delivery: the case of religious lay counselling practices in Ghana

Annabella Osei-Tutu;
Ghana

S04.3 Genetic counselling in the Arab world: Challenges and implications

Khalsa Al Kharusi;
Oman

Room: M1
Chairs: Mridul Johari

S05.1 TIA1 variant driving multisystem proteinopathy with SQSTM1 mutations

Bjarne Udd;
Finland

S05.2 A digenic muscle disease caused by TTN and SRPK3

Volker Straub;
United Kingdom

S05.3 Beyond single-variant hypotheses: using machine learning to improve interpretation of causes of rare disease

Tony Kapra;
United States

Room: Hall 1
Chairs: William Newman

S06.1 Treating Aicardi-Goutieres Syndrome

Yanick Crow;
France

S06.2 Trisomy 21 – a treatable interferonopathy

Joaquin Espinosa;
United States

S06.3 Treatment of interferonopathies – insights to common diseases

Marie-Loiuse Fremond;
France

Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chairs: Lars Feuk

E06.1 Single cell perturbation screen

Malte Spielmann;
Germany

E06.2 Immune lineages

Muzlifah Haniffa;
Uinted Kingdom

Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chairs: Cristina Rodriguez-Antona

E07.1 Genetic diversity in pharmacogenomics

Julie A. Johnson;
United States

E07.2 Preventing Adverse Drug Reactions in the European citizens: results from the PREPARE study

Henk Jan Guchelaar;
Netherlands

08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

10:00 – 10:30 hrs | Coffee Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

10:30 – 12:00 hrs | Concurrent Sessions C08-C15 from submitted abstracts

12:00 – 13:00 hrs | Lunch Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

12:15 – 13:15 hrs | How to get published in the European Journal of Human Genetics

12:00 – 13:00 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

13:00 – 14:00 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group A

14:00 – 15:30 hrs | Workshops W05-W11

Room: Hall 3

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Clyde Auditorium

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Hall 2

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Hall 5

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Lomond Auditorium

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

 

Room: M1

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Hall 1

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

14:15- 15:45 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

15:30 – 15:45 hrs | Fruit Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

15:45 – 16:45 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group B

17:00 – 18:30 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S07-S10 & Educational Sessions E08-E10

Room: Hall 3
Chairs: Serena Nik-Zainal

S07.1 Clonal relationships in DCIS and recurrent invasive breast cancer

Tapsi Kumar;
United States

S07.2 Barrett’s

Sarah Killcoyne;
United Kingdom

S07.3 Cervical cancer

Peter Sasieni;
United Kingdom

Room: Hall 2
Chairs: Karoline Kuchenbaecker and Juliana Miranda Cerqueira

S08.1 Using haplotype information to empower GWAS

Po-Ruh Loh;
United States

S08.2 Recessiveness among Mendelian disease variants in UK Biobank

Lea Davis;
United States

S08.3 Joining forces across disciplines: accelerating the progress of GWAS variant-to-function in the microbiome

Alexandra Zherkanova;
Netherlands

Room: Hall 5
Chairs: Mahsa Shabani

S09.1 The governance concerns related to developing diverse genomic databases

Robert Cook-Deegan;
United States

S09.2 Experiences from Managing Access to Genomic Databases

Deborah Mascalzoni;
Italy

S09.3 The emerging regulatory framework in the EU and it’s impact on data sharing in genetics

Veronique Cimina;
Belgium

Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chairs: Alexander Hoischen

S10.1 Somatic mutations – emerging cause in autoinflammatory diseases

David Beck;
United States

S10.2 Somatic mutations in ‘benign’ blood diseases

Satu Mustjoki;
Finland

S10.3 Primary and secondary mosaicism in immune diseases

Roger Colobran;
Spain

Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chairs: TBA

E08.1 Do we need to adopt a cautious approach to returning results from genomic research?

Heidi Howard;
Sweden

E08.2 A cutting edge approach to returning genomic results

Mary-Anne Young;
Australia

Room: M1
Chairs: Daniela Pilz

E09.1 Classification, genetics and treatment of epilepsy

Sameer Zuberi;
United Kingdom

E09.2 A self-regulating gene therapy for Rett syndrome

Stuart Cobb;
United Kingdom

Room: Hall 1
Chairs: Mridul Johari

E10.1 Gene therapy in SMA

Laurent Servais;
France

E10.2 AAV therapy for SMA

Francesco Muntoni;
United Kingdom

19:00- 20:30 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

*An asterix indicates that the presenter is an Early Career Award Candidate

Note that the programme is subject to change, and will be updated continuously up to the conference