Please note that all times below refer to British Summer Time (GMT +1)

 

08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Educational Session E01 & E02 & Concurrent Symposia S01

Room: Clyde Auditorium

E01.1 The $100 Genome

Doron Lipson;
Israel

E01.2 Sequencing by Binding (SBB): increase accuracy of short-read genomes

Jonas Korlach;
United States

E01.3 The next next generation of sequencing

Michael Previte;
United States

Room: Lomond Auditorium

E02.1 CRISPR technologies for precise epigenome editing

Angelo Lombardo;
Italy

E02.2 SINEUP: A New Modular Tool to Increase Protein Translation

Marta Biagioli;
Italy

Room: Hall 2

S01.1 TBA

S01.2 Aberrant post-translational modification in organic acidemias

Charles Venditti;
United States

S01.3 Cell and tissue-specific roles of urea cycle enzymes in cancer

Ayelet Erez;
Israel

10:00 – 10:30 hrs | Coffee Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

10:00 – 11:30 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

10:30 – 12:00 hrs | Educational Sessions E03-E05 & Workshop W01-W04

Hall 3

E03.1 Inherited blood cancers – The power of consortia

Hamish S Scott;
Australia

E03.2 Blood Cancer Susceptibility genes, new kids on the block

Ana de Rio Machin;
United Kingdom

Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Zoltan Kutalik

E04.1 Partitioning the genomic architecture

Luke O’Connor;
United States

E04.2 The atlas of global and local pleiotropy

Danielle Posthuma;
Netherlands

Room: M1
Chair: Kelly Ormond

E05.1 Laws in the EU: How do they apply to gene editing?

Vera Lúcia Raposo;
Portugal

E05.2 TBA

Room: Clyde Auditorium

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Hall 2

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

 

Room: Hall 5

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Hall 1

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

12:15 – 13:15 hrs | ESHG Podcast | Hall 5

Click here to listen to previous episodes

12:15 – 13:45 hrs | Get2gether EBMG/UEMS-SMG

Room: tba

Medical and professional training across Europe has been developing significantly in recent years, and is affected by the work done in the various European Organisations active in the area. You will learn how the EBMG (European Board of Medical Genetics), the UEMS (European Union of Medical Specialists) Section of Medical Genetics, and the ESHG, relate and connect to each other. How do these bodies raise standards of training, qualification, and practice in Medical Genetics for the benefit of patients and families? You can meet some of the colleagues active in these fora and learn more about how you may benefit from these organisations and how you can contribute. There will be time for your questions regarding the training in all professional branches in Medical Genetics, the European registration as Genetic Counsellor and Clinical Laboratory Geneticist, and the examination for the European Certificate in Medical Genetics and Genomics for medical doctors.

With the co-operation of:
Jonathan Berg, Chair of Examination Group of UEMS-SMG
Christophe Cordier, Secretary General EBMG
Birgitte Diness, President EBMG
Thomas Liehr, Chair Branch of Clinical Laboratory Geneticists EBMG
Ute Moog, President UEMS-SMG, Chair Branch of Medical Geneticists EBMG
Milena Paneque, former President EBMG
Clara Serra Juhé, Chair Branch Genetic Counsellors & Genetic Nurses EBMG

12:00 – 13:45 hrs | Lunch Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

12:00 – 13:30 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

13:45 – 16:00 hrs | Plenary Session PL0-PL1

Room: Hall 3
Chairs: Borut Peterlin and Alexandre Reymond

ESHG President

Borut Peterlin;
Slovenia

ESHG Scientific Programme Committee Chair

Alexandre Reymond;
Switzerland

President of the United Kingdom Society for Human Genetics

Gemma Chandratillake;
United Kingdom

ESHG Education Award

Han Brunner;
Netherlands

ELPAG Award

Tara Clancy;
United Kingdom

Room: Hall 3
Chairs: Borut Peterlin and Alexandre Reymond

PL1.1 Terrestrial and extraterrestrial genomics and multiomics

Christopher E. Mason;
United States

PL1.2 tbc

Kathryn Paige Harden;
United States

PL1.3 tbc

tbc;
tbc

16:00 – 16:30 hrs | Fruit Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

16:30 – 18:00 hrs | Plenary Session PL2

Room: Hall 3
Chairs: Alexandre Reymond and Joris Veltman

The What’s New? Highlight Session is dedicated to the highest scored papers from abstract submission for the ESHG 2023 conference.

18:00 – 18:30 hrs | Coffee Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

18:30 – 20:00 hrs | Concurrent Sessions C01-C07 from submitted abstracts

20:00 – 21:30 hrs | ESHG Networking Mixer

More information

*An asterisk indicates that the presenter is an Early Career Award Candidate

Note that the programme is subject to change, and will be updated continuously up to the conference