Please note that all times below refer to British Summer Time (GMT+1)

 

08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S11-15 & Educational Sessions E11-E12

Room: Hall 3
Chairs: Alex Reymond

S11.1 T2T genomes of multiple individuals

Adam Philippy;
United States

S11.2 Centromere variation and evolution

Glennis Logsdon;
United States

S11.3 The reference genome

Valerie Schneider;
United States

Room: Hall 2
Chairs: Carla Oliveira

S12.1 Patient-derived organs-on-chips as genetic disease models

Donald Ingber;
United States

S12.2 Engineered muscle models of genetic disease

Malte Tiburcy;
Germany

S12.3 Organ-on-a chip as a model for inherited vascular disorders

Valeria Orlova;
Netherlands

Room: Hall 5
Chairs: Zoltan Kutalik

S13.1 TBA

 

S13.2 Strategies for the identification of causal variants

Nicole Sorenzo;
Italy

S13.3 The long journey from GWAS SNPs to drug target genes

Brent Richards;
Canada

Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chairs: Cristina Rodriguez-Antona

S14.1 Hereditary renal cell carcinoma syndromes

Eamonn R. Maher;
United Kingdom

S14.2 The genetic evolution of Renal Cell Carcinoma

Samra Turajlic;
United Kingdom

S14.3 Molecular genetics and precision medicine in renal cancer

James Brugarolas;
United States

Room: M1
Chairs: Thomas Eggermann

S15.1 Regulation of gene expression in human placenta and its disturbances

David Monk;
United Kingdom

S15.2 Placental dysfunction and pregnancy outcome: an interdisciplinary challenge (view from a prenatal medicine)

Karl Oliver Kagan;
Germany

S15.3 Role of the placenta in guiding fetal development and metabolism

Emin Maltepe;
United States

 

Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chairs: Kelly Ormond

E11.1 Sex, gender, and pedigrees in clinical genetics: What to record, how to record it, and why

Jehannine Austin;
Canada

E11.2 Gender Affirming Genetics Practices

Kimberly Zayhowski;
United States

Room: Hall 1
Chairs: Karin Writzl and Hülya Kayserili

E12.1 RASopathies: clinical manifestations and therapy

Martin Zenker;
Germany

E12.2 RASopathies: pathways, genes and mechanisms

Marco Tartaglia;
Italy

08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

10:00 – 10:30 hrs | Coffee Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

10:30 – 12:00 hrs | Concurrent Sessions C16-C23 from submitted abstracts

12:00 – 13:00 hrs | Lunch Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

12:15 – 13:15 hrs | ESHG General Assembly | Room M1

 

12:00 – 13:00 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

13:00 – 14:00 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group C

14:00 – 15:30 hrs | Workshops W12-W18

Room: Hall 3

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Clyde Auditorium

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Hall 2

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: Hall 5

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

 

Room: Lomond Auditorium

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

Room: M1

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

 

Room: Hall 1

More information will be available at the beginning of 2023.

 

14:15 – 15:45 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

15:30 – 15:45 hrs | Fruit Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

15:45 – 16:45 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group D

17:00 – 18:30 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S16-S20 & Educational Session E13-E14

Room: Hall 3
Chairs: TBA

S16.1 Systematically editing the human genome at scale

Greg Findlay;
United Kingdom

S16.2 Novel high throughput functional genomics approaches

Jozef Gecz
Australia

S16.3 Functional characterization of genetic variation affecting expression

Tuuli Lappalainen;
Sweden

Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chairs: Christian Gilissen and Rob Taylor

S17.1 Diagnostic applications of long-read RNAseq

Mina Ryten;
United Kingdom

S17.2 EComprehensive genetic diagnosis of tandem repeat expansion disorders with programmable targeted nanopore sequencing

Ira Deveson;
Australia

S17.3 Haplotype-resolved diverse human genomes and integrated analysis of structural variation

Joris Vermeesch;
Belgium

 

Room: Hall 5
Chairs: Juliana Miranda Cerqueira and Rita Matos

S18.1 Training researchers to engage with patients: the importance of co-creation

Anne-Charlotte Fauvel;
Belgium

S18.2 Engaging patients in clinical trials endpoints: A Gaucher Disease Registry perspective

Tanya Collin-Histed;
United Kingdom

S18.3 Inclusive genetics research with people with intellectual disability

Elizabeth Palmer;
Australia

Room: M1
Chairs: Karoline Kuchenbaecker and Rhys Dore

S19.1 The spatial structure of populations and traits

Mashaal Sohail;
Mexico

S19.2 TBA

S19.3 BioBank Japan and what we have learnt so far

Yukinori Okada;
Japan

Room: Hall 1
Chairs: TBA

S20.1 Susceptibility to pediatric cancer

William D Foulkes;
Canada

S20.2 TBA

S20.3 TBA

Room: Hall 2
Chairs: Alexander Hoischen

E13.1 Naked-mole rat and aging

Vera Gorbunova;
Untited States

E13.2 Evolution of somatic mutation rates

Alex Cagan;
Untited Kingdom

Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chairs: Alexandre Reymond

E14.1 Enhancer-promoter interactions

Luca Giorgetti;
Switzerland

E14.2 TBA

20:00 | ESHG Networking Evening (at own expense)

*An asterix indicates that the presenter is an Early Career Award Candidate

Note that the programme is subject to change, and will be updated continuously up to the conference